HMAA Laurels 2007 winners

The winners of the 2007 Laurel Awards were announced at the Awards Dinner held in Adelaide on Thursday 11th October 2007.

HMAA Paper Laurel (journalism)
Outstanding achievement in communicating through print media (magazine or newspaper).
WINNER – Catherine Stewart for “The Death of the Mixed Shrubbery”

HMAA Paper Laurel (publication)
Three entries were short-listed but the judges were unable to determine an outright winner. No Laurel awarded.
NO WINNER AWARDED

HMAA Book Laurel
Original book by an Australian or New Zealand writer published between 1 August 2004 and 30 June 2007.
WINNER – Penny Woodward and Pam Vardy for Community Gardens

HMAA Image Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through visual means (photography/ illustration/ camera work), judged on a single image or series of images or segments.
WINNERS – Jane Davenport for The Garden Guardians and Lorna Rose for Small by Design

HMAA Information Technology (IT) Laurel
Outstanding achievement in digital communication (website or CD-ROM).
WINNER – Gardening Australia for ABC TV ON Line

HMAA Radio Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through a radio programme, segment or series.
NO OUTRIGHT WINNER so no Laurel awarded

HMAA Television Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through a television programme, segment or series.
WINNER – Josh Byrne for Permaculture and Organic Gardening. ABC TV.

HMAA Educational Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating specific horticultural education (writer, broadcaster, publisher or educator).
WINNERS – Susan Burns and Miffy Gilbert for Horticolour Foundation Plantdeck

HMAA Hall of Fame Silver Laurel
Hall of Fame Award for longstanding contribution to communicating and encouraging a love of gardening to the public.
WINNER – Michael Keelan

HMAA Hall of Fame Silver Laurel
Hall of Fame Award for longstanding contribution to communicating and encouraging a love of gardening to the public.
WINNER – Don Burke

HMAA Gold Laurel
Most outstanding communicator of the last two years
WINNER – Gardening Australia for ABC TV Online

Anita Boucher Young Achievers Award
WINNER – Linda Ross

Horticultural Media Association Australia Inc. has decided to honour Anita Boucher by naming an Award in her memory. Keeping in mind Anita’s achievements in our industry, and in consultation with her family, we have decided to rename the HMA Young Achiever’s Award as the ‘Anita Boucher Young Achiever’s Award’.

The horticultural media plays a significant role in the health and vitality of the horticultural industry and for this to continue new people need to join the ranks of those already in print, on radio and television, bringing fresh perspectives and renewed enthusiasm to the gardening scene.

‘Anita Boucher Young Achiever’s Award’ is given as encouragement to a young person who is already demonstrating a vision and commitment above and beyond the call of duty, someone who is showing that they will be a real asset to the horticultural media family.

HMAA Laurels 2011 winners

Australia’s Horticultural Media honoured at Gala Dinner

Around one hundred and thirty horticultural media personalities and guests from all over Australia attended a gala dinner at the Crystal Palace Ballroom, Luna Park, Sydney on Monday October 10, 2011. The sixth ‘Laurels of Excellence’ Awards night recognised the nation’s top communicators in horticulture. Writers, photographers, educators, researchers and broadcasters were honoured for their exceptional creativity in communicating the benefits and joys of gardening to the community.

‘The Gold Laurel – Hall of Fame Award’ was awarded to a very deserving Graham Ross.

Other winners were:

PAPER LAUREL – PUBLICATIONS

SA Gardens Volume 2 – Canongate partners Pty Ltd

ENTRANT – Jacqui Harbison (SA)
IMAGE LAUREL

Lavender Riverina Alan and the Bee

ENTRANT – Clive Larkman (Vic)
PAPER LAUREL – JOURNALISM

Publication – Streetwise

ENTRANT – Deryn Thorpe (WA)
RADIO LAUREL – METROPOLITAN

Program – The Garden Clinic Radio Show

ENTRANT – Graham Ross (NSW)
RADIO LAUREL – REGIONAL

Program The Compost Heap

ENTRANT – John Gabriele (NSW)
TELEVISION LAUREL – TECHNICAL

Title – Seed Saving

ENTRANT – Gardening Australia ABC TV
TELEVISION LAUREL – GENERAL

Title – Horticultural Legends

ENTRANT – Gardening Australia ABC TV
TELEVISION LAUREL – ENVIRONMENTAL

Title – Josh Byrne’s New Garden Series

ENTRANT – Josh Byrne (WA)
DVD LAUREL

Title – Edible Gardens

ENTRANT – Gardening Australia TV
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LAUREL

Website www.abc.net.au/gardening

ENTRANT – Gardening Australia ABC
BOOK LAUREL – GENERAL (Note two winners in this category)

Title – Creating an Australian Garden

AUTHOR – Angus Stewart (NSW)

Title – Seasons in My House and Garden

AUTHOR – Holly Kerr Forsyth (NSW)
BOOK LAUREL – TECHNICAL

Title – Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants Suitable for Cultivation

AUTHOR – W. Rodger Elliot and David L. Jones (Vic)
BOOK LAUREL – ENVIRONMENTAL

Title – Garden Guardians

AUTHOR – Jane Davenport (NSW)
ANITA BOUCHER YOUNG ACHIEVER (sponsored by Nursery & Garden Industry Australia)

Winner – Tino Carnevale (Tas – Gardening Australia ABC TV presenter)

The Laurels Committee commended all entrants for entering and striving for excellence in their respective fields.

HMAA also sincerely thanks all sponsors, without whom the Awards and Gala Dinner would not be possible:

Yates; Scotts Australia; NGIA; Seasol International; Neutrog; Gardena; Ross Garden Tours; Ball Horticultural Co Australia; Ambius; Ramm Botanicals; Kings Pride; Every Little Drop; Searles Garden Products; Plants Management Australia; Ozbreed; Sprint Horticulture

Hot Links

HMAA Laurels 2014 winners

HMAA Gold Laurel and Hall of Fame Award

Gwen and Rodger Elliot, distinguished horticulturists, authors and media personalities, took out the top gong – the HMAA Gold Laurel and Hall of Fame Award – at the prestigious 2013-14 HMAA Laurel Awards Dinner held on Tuesday, March 25.

Chloe Thomson received the Anita Boucher Young Achiever Award in recognition of her contribution to communicating the joy and benefits of gardening to the public.

The HMAA Laurel Awards recognise excellence for the top communicators in horticulture. About 160 horticultural media personalities from throughout Australia attended the seventh Laurels gala event, held at the Plaza Ballroom in Collins St, Melbourne.

As well as the Gold and Young Achiever awards, 17 other Laurels were presented across media categories including journalism, books, images, social media, video, radio and TV.

Judges commended the high quality and diversity of entries – a record 160 this year. They also commented on the number of entries for the newly introduced social media categories, a reflection of the way HMAA members are increasingly undertaking their work.

The full list of winners is below.

Gold Laurel – Hall of Fame Award

Deserving recipients of the Gold Laurel, Gwen and Rodger Elliot share a passion for Australian plants. Between them, they have authored more than 40 highly acclaimed books, written articles for magazines, periodicals and professional journals, and are experienced radio broadcasters.

Founding members of HMA Victoria, the couple has over the years given generously of their time and knowledge. In June 2001, Gwen and Rodger were appointed Members of the Order of Australia (AM) for their contribution to the horticulture of Australian plants and are recipients of numerous other accolades for their contributions to the horticultural industry. Rodger is also a recipient of the Veitch Memorial Medal from the RHS (UK).

Gwen & Rodger were overseas at the time of the Laurel Awards Dinner and will be presented with their trophy at an upcoming HMA Victoria function.

Young Achiever

This award, presented to Chloe Thomson, recognises the outstanding achievement of a young person dedicated to communicating the benefit and joys of gardening to the public.

Chloe is the creator of the edible gardening blog www.beantheredugthat.com.au and Facebook page with its large following; a presenter on The Garden Gurus TV show and contributor to a range of gardening magazines. Her goal is to show, particularly to younger generations, that sustainable gardening and growing at least some of what you eat is possible.

Other Winners:

Paper Laurel – Journalism
Winner: Phil Dudman – ‘Making the Citrus Cut’ (Organic Gardener)

Other nominees:
Denis Crawford – There will be Dragons
Kim Woods Rabbidge – Series of 3 Articles

Paper Publication
Winner: ABC Magazines – ‘Organic Gardener’ Sept/Oct 2013

Other nominees:
Debbie McDonald – The Gardens
ABC Magazines – Organic Gardener Mar/Apr 2013

Book Technical
Winner: Alistair Hay, Monika Gottschalk, Adolfo Holguin – ‘Huanduj: Brugmansia’
(published by Florilegium – Gil Teague)

Other nominees:
John Mason – Commercial Horticulture
Enid Mayfield – Flora of the Otway Plain & Ranges 2

Book Environmental
Winner: Josh Byrne – ‘Small Space Organics’

Other nominee:
Penny Woodward – Pest Repellent Plants

Book General
Winner: Jennifer Stackhouse – ‘Garden’

Other nominees:
Myles Baldwin – Australian Coastal Gardens
Millie Ross – The Thrifty Gardener

Image Laurel
Winner: Michele Adler – ‘Avenue of Baobabs’, Morondava, Madagascar

Other nominees:
Denis Crawford – Green Peach Aphids
Denis Crawford – Predatory Shield Bugs

Social Media – Category 1 (Business of three people and under)
Winner: Catherine Stewart – GardenDrum
http://gardendrum.com/author/cstewart/

Other nominees:
Matthew Carroll – Hortiman Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/hortiman
Adam Woodhams – Adam Woodhams Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/AdamHWoodhams

Social Media – Category 2 (Business of more than three people)
Winner: Matthew Carroll – Plant Life Balance
http://www.facebook.com/plantlifebalance

Other nominees:
Claire Bickle – Claire Bickle Gardening Pages
https://www.facebook.com/clairebicklegardeningpages

Jacqueline Forster – ABC Organic Gardener Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/organicgardenermagazine

Website – Category 1 (Business three people and under)
Winner: Catherine Stewart – GardenDrum
http://gardendrum.com

Other nominees:
Toni Salter – The Veggie Lady
http://theveggielady.com/

Chloe Thomson – Bean There Dug That
http://beantheredugthat.com.au/

Website – Category 2 (Business of more than three people)
Winner: ABC Magazines – ABC Organic Gardener
https://www.organicgardener.com.au/

Other nominees:
Amanda Mackinnon -PMA Website
http://www.pma.com.au/supportcentre/

Gardening Australia – Gardening Australia Website
www.abc.net.au/gardening

Video other than TV – Category 1 (Business three people and under)
Winner: Kim Woods Rabbidge – ‘Our Australian Gardens’ Dec 2012
http://www.ouraustraliangardens.com

Other nominees:
Phil Dudman – How to Grow Watermelons

Leonie Shanahan – Edible School Gardening

Video other than TV – Category 2 (Business of more than three people)
Winner: Josh Byrne – ‘Perth Cultural Centre – Urban Orchard’
http://www.perthculturalcentre.com.au/Gallery/Urban-Orchard/The-Urban-Orchard

Other nominees:
Josh Byrne – The Landscape Special

Gardening Australia – Growing Our Future

Radio – Community & Regional
Winner: Phil Dudman & Julie Ray – ‘Harvest’
Harvest

Other nominees:
Carolyn Blackman – ABC 774 Carolyn Blackman Gardening

Marianne Cannon – Real World Gardener

Radio Commercial & Metropolitan
Winner: Jane Edmanson – ‘Jane and Darren’s Big Backyard’ 3AW
Big Backyard 3AW

Other nominees:
Michael Keelan – Stephen Ryan Interview

Nick Bell – Square Foot Gardening

TV Technical
Winner: Angus Stewart – The Next Frontier (ABC1 Gardening Australia)

Other nominees:
Sophie Thomson – A Simple Solution (ABC1 Gardening Australia)

Michael Keelan – July Garden Diary

Television – Environmental
Winner: Josh Byrne – Future Proof Plants

Other nominees:
Jerry Coleby-Williams – Changing World

Michael Keelan – Australian Arid Lands Botanic Gardens

Television – General
Winner: Milton Vadoulis – ‘Planting Cactus’

Other nominees:
Michael Keelan – Mushroom Compost

Jane Edmanson – A Pathway for the Future

HMAA congratulates all winners. We also thank all the Laurels sponsors who helped make the Awards and Gala Dinner possible.

HMAA Laurels 2009 winners

Anita Boucher Young Achiever Award – Millie Ross (HMA Victoria)

Paper Laurel (Publications) – ‘Your Garden’ magazine Spring 2009 issue

Image Laurel – Chris Jones (HMA NSW) for Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’ – Your Garden cover pic Spring 2009

Information Technology – Yates Australia website

Paper Laurel (Journalism) – Penny Woodward (HMA Victoria) for her article ‘Salvias’ in Organic Gardener magazine

Books (Technical) – Penny Woodward (HMA Victoria) for ‘Herbs for Australian Gardens’

Books (Environmental) – Jenna Reed Burns (HMA Victoria) for ‘Gardens for a Changing Climate’

Books (General) – joint winners Sophie Thomson (HMA SA) for ‘From the Ground Up’ (SA edition) and Meredith Kirton (NSW) for ‘Harvest’

Radio – Adam Woodhams (HMA NSW) for ‘Better Homes & Gardens’ FM radio program

Television (Environmental) – Josh Byrne (HMA Vic – WA member) for featurette on school garden (Gardening Australia)

Television (Technical) – Gardening Australia TV episode covering range of technical issues

Television (General) – Gardening Australia TV (Jane Edmanson segment with the succulent garden)

Hall of Fame (Gold Laurel) – Three inductees: Colin Campbell (HMAQ), Judy Horton (HMA NSW) and George Jones (HMA Vic Life Member)

HMAA Laurels 2004 winners

HMAA Radio Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through a radio program, segment or series
WINNER – Stephen Ryan (3CR)

HMAA Paper Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through print media – newspaper, journal, etc
WINNER – Cheryl Maddocks (Sydney Morning Herald)

HMAA Book Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through print media – book
WINNER – Leo Schofield for ‘The garden at Bronte’

HMAA Television Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through a television programme, segment or series.
WINNER – Brendan Moar (Lifestyle Channel)

HMAA Science Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating specific horticultural education (writer, broadcaster, publisher or educator).
WINNER –Michèle Adler for ‘Collaborating to produce standard portfolios in Australia’

HMAA Young Achiever

WINNER – Jane Davenport

HMAA Hall of Fame Silver Laurel
For longstanding contribution to communicating and encouraging a love of gardening to the public
JOINT WINNERS – Stirling Macaboy and Shirley Stackhouse

HMAA Gold Laurel
Most outstanding communicator of the last two years
WINNER – Sue Stubbs (Dig Series)

HMAA Special Award

WINNER – Gordon Cheers for ‘Flora – the Gardener’s Bible’

HMAA Laurels 2002 winners

HMAA Radio Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through a radio programme, segment or series.
WINNER – Phil Dudman (Garden Gurus)

HMAA Paper Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through print media.
WINNER – Michael McCoy (Melbourne Age)

HMAA Image Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through visual means (photography/ illustration/ camera work), judged on a single image or series of images or segments.
WINNER – Chris Jones (Your Garden)

HMAA Television Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through a television programme, segment or series.
WINNER – Jamie Durie (Backyard Blitz)

HMAA Information Technology Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating through a website or other digital technology
WINNER – Kay Gee (Global Garden)

HMAA Educational Laurel
Outstanding achievement in communicating specific horticultural education (writer, broadcaster, publisher or educator).
WINNERS – Rod McMillan & Michèle Adler (Adland Horticultural for Studies in Horticulture series)

HMAA Young Achiever
WINNER – Melissa King (ABC Gardening Australia)

HMAA Special Award
WINNER – Yates Garden Guide

HMAA Gold Laurel
Most outstanding communicator of the last two years
JOINT WINNERS – Rod McMillan & Michèle Adler

HMAA Hall of Fame Silver Laurel
For longstanding contribution to communicating and encouraging a love of gardening to the public.
WINNER – Tim North